• Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 the data controller is Buds to Blooms Flowers whose contact details are set out at the end of this document.

 

This Privacy Policy governs the way in which Buds to Blooms Flowers ("we" or "Buds to Blooms Flowers") collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users ("you" or "User") of this website ("Site").

 

The words "we", "us" and "our" refer to Buds to Blooms Flowers

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing:

 

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily provide such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from making purchases and engaging in other Site-related activities.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the User’s means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers used and other similar information.

 

Web Browser Cookies:

 

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance your experience. Web browsers place cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, please know that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

How We Use Information We Collect:

 

We may use your personal information:

  • To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize the User experience. We may use information to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our Site. We may use your personal information and feedback you provide to improve products and services, and in surveys and other promotional material.

  • To process payments. We may use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to provide service for that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To send periodic emails.

 

We may use your email address to send you information and updates regarding your order. It may also be used to respond to their questions, and other requests. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions within each email.

How We Protect Your Information:

 

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit personal information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect personal information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. If that personal information is credit card information, it is encrypted and transmitted directly to the payment provider in a secure way. We do not see that credit card information.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information:

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others except to Paypal in order to complete orders placed by you on the Site. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys and promotional material. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

 

Marketing Opt-In And Opt-Out Provision:

 

When you register, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which will send you: Email alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. We do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by us. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind.

 

Cookies:

We use "cookies" on this Site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the User’s hard drive to help us improve your access to the Site and identify repeat visitors to the Site. For example, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to login a password more than once, which saves you time while on the Site. Cookies can also help us enhance the experience on the Site. Use of a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information on the Site.

Links:

 

This Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our Users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Non-Confidentiality:

 

Except for information necessary to place an order, we do not want to receive confidential or proprietary information or trade secrets through this site. Any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to us will be considered non-confidential, and by submitting it, you are giving us an irrevocable and unrestricted licence to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute it for any purpose, with no payment or other compensation to you.

Contact Details:

Buds to Blooms Flowers

Tel: 086 0408545